Privacy Policy

Statement of Intent

Our Privacy Policy, which applies to this website (www.gariochsports.co.uk) operated by Garioch Sports Ltd explains how and why we collect personal information about you. We are committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to receive certain information and to use certain services on this site you will be asked to provide personal information about yourself such as your name, address, email address, next of kin details and car registration number. When you provide this information to us you consent to our use of that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This information will be used to provide you with the services that you have requested and to provide you with news and information about our products and services. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you no longer want to receive such information just let us know by emailing us at info@gariochsports.co.uk and we will stop sending it.

Storage & Usage of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our products and/or services to you. We will try to keep personal information which we hold about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate or you are otherwise unhappy about our use of your personal information then please send us an email to info@gariochsports.co.uk to let us know.

We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for the following purposes: to register you with Garioch Sports Centre, to set up and manage your Garioch Sports Centre Subscription account and to administer our services; to take advice and action in relation to the collection of debts; to provide any services or information you have requested, including through the use of email and text message where appropriate; to notify you about our products, services or special offers that may be of interest to you; to enforce our terms and conditions of use including carrying out security reviews to validate your identity, age, contact details and financial information.

Sharing Information

We will not sell the personal information that we collect from you. We use the personal information which we collect from you to help us provide our products and/or services to you. We will not share or transfer any personal information with any other third party unless we are required to do so by law.
       
Cookies

Some websites use cookies which are text only strings of information that the website you are visiting transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. Their purpose is to identify users and to enhance the user's experience by customising web pages. A cookie will usually contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, an expiry date for the cookie, and a value, which is usually a random generated unique number.

Use of Cookies on our Site

The Website automatically gathers certain information such as IP addresses and the number and frequency of visitors to the Website and individual web pages. This is collected using cookies and is used by us, for security and monitoring purposes, to manage the Website, to track usage, to improve the Website and to ensure the Website is as appealing to as many visitors as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer. The Website also uses cookies to enable us and any person who advertises on the Website to provide features such as remembering certain information about you and your preferences so that we and they can deliver targeted advertisements which will be of most interest to you. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive or you can configure your web browser so that it rejects cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit www.aboutcookies.org. Rejection of cookies will not prevent you from using most of the features on the Website. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

I.P. Address

This site logs your Internet Protocol (I.P.) address. All computers that are linked to the Internet have an I.P. number. An I.P. address does not provide identifiable personal information.

Access

You are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you if you apply to us in writing (a small fee may be charged).

Links

This site provides links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to this site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.